BHIM App Customer Care Number – Contact To File Complaints

If you are one of those who have not started using bhim app for digital payments, then you are surely missing out on ease of making payments post demonetization. The app has become already massively popular in India with millions of downloads and transactions reported by NPCI. With so much of exposure and publicity it received after initial launch, millions of people started using it and because of that app’s servers and network crashed. That triggered lot app users reporting of app stopped working for them or showing error messages for verification and transactions.

Error messages and transactions getting declined forced users to look for customer care phone number, email address and other contact details of bhim app developers. If you need bhim app’s customer care and support service center contact details, below we have provided more information on that.

Advertisement

BHIM App Customer Care Phone Number & Email Address

If you are experiencing any issues, error messages or transaction declined problem in bhim app, you might want to lodge a complaint for it to official customer support center of the app. In that case you need to first understand how the system works and how you can get help to resolve issues fast.

BHIM App is designed and developed by the NPCI which is a government organization that handles national payment facilities and systems in India. The app is not an alternative for a payment or a digital wallet because its functionality is completely different. It basically creates a payment address for users and links bank accounts to transfer money fast and securely.

Advertisement

BHIM App’s core functionality is to link itself to a user’s bank account to allow make and receive payments with other users. You basically use the app as your identity to make transactions. BHIM allows you make digital payments, transfer money on the go, check transaction data, check account balance and whole lot of other banking things. It’s a UPI based system that works with your mobile number, bank account and Aadhaar card biometrics.

We recommend contacting your bank support if you have any transactions related issues to resolve instead of contacting bhim app’s developers. You need to file complaint to the bank regarding payment related issues because bhim is just an app or a medium that links bank accounts on UPI network. Therefore any transaction related issues should be reported to respective banks.

Advertisement

If you still want to contact customer care or developers of bhim app, below we have provided their email address and twitter page where you can contact them for any assistance related to app.

Email Address: upi.developers@npci.org.in
Twitter: https://twitter.com/NPCI_BHIM

In case your bank account is not working properly with the bhim app, then also you should contact your bank and see what could be the issues and have resolved by technical team of the bank. Below we have provided toll free number of all supported banks in Bhim App:

Advertisement

Bank Name Customer Care Number
HDFC Bank 18004254332
ICICI Bank 1800333499 / 1800224848
State Bank of India (SBI) 18004253800 / 1800112211
Axis Bank 18002095577 / 18001035577
Punjab National Bank (PNB) 18001802222 / 0120-2490000
Indian Bank 180042500000
Bank of India 1800220229
Central Bank of India 1800221622
Bank of Baroda 1800223344 / 18001024456
Corporation Bank 18004252407
Oriental Bank of Commerce 18001801235
UCO Bank 18001030123
Union Bank of India 1800222244
IDBI 1800221070
United Bank of India 18003450345
Punjab and Sind Bank 011-25719082 / 011-25723793
Canara Bank 18004251906
Allahabad Bank 033-22319144
Andhra Bank 18004251515
Vijaya Bank 18004259992
Syndicate Bank 18004256655 / 0120-2490000
Bank of Maharashtra 020-27008600
Indian Overseas Bank 18004254445
South Indian Bank 18008431800

31 Comments

  1. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Refer to transaction number 702010457676, I have transferred Rs.10,000/- to my SBI account from Indian Bank.

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction). However the amount was not received in my SBI account and the mentioned
    amount was deducted from my Indian Bank.

    Kindly let us know the procedure the get back the deducted amount in my account. If You require any further clarification feel free to contact me.

    Thanks & Regards

    Ashwani Kumar

    1. Hi Sir,

      every time I log into Bhim APP its strangely asking asking whether my Mobile no is registered with Bank account. If I do that 1;50 ps is deducting from my mobile. please let me know if there is any technical problem. I could log in but every time its asking for Mobile number verification.

      Thanks,
      Laxman

    2. Dear sir, Recently I have also faced this problem in Bhim App. I have tried everything but no response from bank or from bhim app developers.
      Have they resolved your complaint? if yes, then how did you get it solved?

  2. Dear Sir/Mam, Refer to transaction number 705814330952. Dated 27th February 2017.. I was transferring Rs 10000/- from my Central Bank Account to My SBI Bank Account (via Bhim App). The Amount was debited from the Central Bank Account but was not credited In the SBI Bank Account. The Amount is wrongly credited to anilagarwal@upi. Kindly let us know the procedure to get my amount deducted back in my account. If you require any further clarification feel free to contact.

    Thanks,
    Anil Kumar Agarwal

  3. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Refer to transaction number 707710864920, I have transferred Rs.100/- to my HDFC account from Central Bank of India.

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction). However the amount was not received in my HDFC account and the mentioned
    amount was deducted from my Central Bank of India.

    Kindly let us know the procedure the get back the deducted amount in my account. If You require any further clarification feel free to contact me.

    Thanks,
    Punit Pandey

  4. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Refer to transaction number 705613476086. I have transferred Rs. 742 to my B.O.B account from Indian Bank.

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction), however the amount was not received in my BSNL account no.1009936023 and the mentioned amount was deducted from my Bank of Baroda.

  5. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Refer to transaction number 708310401694 I have transferred Rs.10/- to my Bank of Baroda account to Punjab National Bank account.

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction). However the amount was not received in my PNB account and the mentioned
    amount was deducted from my bank of baroda account.

    Kindly let us know the procedure the get back the deducted amount in my account. If You require any further clarification feel free to contact me.

  6. Dear sir/madam,

    23/03/2017 that day I transferred Rs.1000 money from my Canara Bank account to state Bank of India account by using BHIM application. Unfortunately I typed an incorrect account number, so the transaction was failed. But my money also debited from my account. I attached the transaction details, please kindly solve this issue and refund my money. Thank You!

  7. Please refer to transaction ID 709013858305, I have transferred Rs.5000/- to my SBI account from BANK OF INDIA

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction). However, the amount was not received in my SBI account and the mentioned
    amount was deducted from my Indian Bank.

    Kindly let us know the procedure the get back the deducted amount in my account. If You require any further clarification feel free to contact me.

    Thanks & Regards
    Jyoti Soni

  8. Hi,

    This is Naveen from Bangalore. I tried to transfer from HDFC to kotak using BHIM application of Rs 10,000 on April 1st, 2017. The amount got debited from source bank and not credited to destination bank. The transaction in BHIM application is showing as pending. Please do the needful.

    Transaction Number: 709107646277
    Amount: Rs 10000
    Transaction Date: April 1, 2017

    Thanks,
    Naveen

  9. Bhim App transaction I’d 709015888741, date: 31 March 2017, Time 15:08.
    Sir transaction failed but amount 10,000 is lost. So please refund me.

  10. On 31st March 2017, i transferred money using the Aadhaar Pay Bhim App, but my account got debited 10,000 and money was not received. My Transaction Number is 709015888741. Please give me the money back.

  11. Money was deducted from account and the person who was suppose to receive the money has not received it. Transaction Id is 709313498078. Please do the needful to resolve this issue.

  12. Dear Sir, I’m javahar chauhan. I have used bhim app for transactions but my app show transactions pending and amount debited from my account. My account debited Rs 500 two times. Transaction id is 709021166358 and second transaction id is 709021413521. I’m requesting you to refund my money.

  13. I sent Rs 10000 to sbi account. Transaction is still pending. Transaction ID is 709712826490 in bhim app.
    Please refund my money to my account.

  14. Dear Sir,

    I Made the transaction from my account on date 18 march 2017 by Txn no 707712143596. Amount of Rs. 10,000 deducted from my account but this amount is not received in my beneficiary account. Please help me to reverse the amount in my account.

  15. I made a transaction of Rs. 297 using my UPI address through BHIM app on 07-04-2017. After 6 days have been passed and the transaction is still in pending state. The receiver hasn’t also received the money. However, the amount has been deducted from my account. I thought that the money would revert back to my account but it didn’t. My transaction ID is 709712538838. Please resolve the issue as soon as possible.

  16. Hello Sir, I am Sachin Salunkhe. I’m an account holder of union bank of india. Last Saturday 9 April I sent money via BHIM App, but transaction was failed and money deducted from my account.

    I reported Bhim apps but no one has responded. My transaction id is 709823575499. I have tried sending money twice. First time transaction was failed and money deducted and money was reversed in my account. But second time transaction was failed and money deducted but not credit in my account.

  17. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Refer to transaction number 710511145186 , I have transferred Rs.10,000/- to my SBI account from HDFC BANK.

    The transaction was carried out through BHIM APP (Mobile transaction). However the amount was not received in my SBI account and the mentioned
    amount was deducted from my HDFC Bank.

    Kindly let us know the procedure the get back the deducted amount in my account. If You require any further clarification feel free to contact me.

    Thanks & Regards

    Himanshu Tiwari

  18. Dear sir/madam,

    Would you kindly refer to transaction number 710511202398? I have transferred Rs.500/ to my UBI account from SBI. The transaction was carried out through Bhim app (mobile transaction). However, the amount was not received in my SBI account and the mentioned amount was deducted from my UBI bank

  19. My 5000/- money has been lost in bheem app. Please refund it to My SBI Account No: 31893949041. I think that Bhim app is not better than other apps.

  20. Dear sir/madam, I transferred Rs. 5,000/-₹ through Bhim App, the traction failed but amount debited from my account. Transaction reference number is 710306530446. I request you to do the needful. Thank You.

  21. Dear sir, I have pleasure to use this application. My name is Rohidas Valmik Mundhe my saving bank account is in state bank of India. Sir my compliant is that my money transaction is failed and money is already debited from my account but not credited in the bank of Maharashtra account.

    Two transactions are failed in sending other person and money is debited from my account. Please help to refund my money and consider my application kindly.

    Thanking you.

    Your faithfully,
    Rohidas Mundhe,
    Mobile No: 7588037126

  22. Hi , I have made the payment of Rs. 4500 to Swati Bhatia having account with UCO bank. I am having account in Canara bank Rajouri Garden. My account has been debited but party account not credited. Reference no: 709221989861

  23. Sir, I like Bhim App but, I could not download from google play store, why it is like that? My phone model is DF W500, Android version 4.0.3. How to download support, please help me!

  24. Sir, my name is Prakash Chand. I have downloaded the Bhim App but i have forgotten the password. Please help me.

  25. Sir please refund my transaction amount in my account. I have accidentally sent Rs. 15000 To Rama Singh @upi without his account no. Please send my money back to my account as soon as possible.

  26. Hi,

    I made a transaction through my BHIM app on 24th May with Transaction ID – 714410552793 and sent Rs 10,000/- to my wife’s account (ICICI Bank).

    Transaction status is showing successful but beneficiary account did not get credited and I have checked with my ICICI bank and my account got debited.

    I raised a complaint with the bhim app itself but after 10 days it`s showing ‘issue already raised for this transaction’. I’d Request you to please resolve this matter immediately and refund my Rs 10,000/- to my account or to my wife`s account.

    Regards,
    Updesh Tomar​

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *